Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1940 at 1907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4994
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1716
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Leeming, while in initial climb, the bomber stalled and crashed on a farm located near the airfield, bursting into flames. The captain was killed while all four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (10th Squadron):
P/O Peter Beckford Gough, pilot
P/O Ross Leslie Flewelling, pilot, †
Sgt John Thomas Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Somerville, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Peter Hogan, wireless operator.
Crew (10th Squadron):