Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940 at 0453 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5094
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1802
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Leeming at 0006LT on an operation over Ostend, Belgium. On the return leg, while on a night approach, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance available due to the failure of the hydraulic system. It overran, collided with a fence and came to rest on the Great North Road, bursting into flames. The Captain was slightly injured.
Crew (10th Squadron):
P/O J. C. Cairns, pilot,
Sgt V. Snell, pilot,
P/O F. R. Goddard, observer,
Sgt R. E. Nicholson, wireless operator,
Sgt A. S. Shand, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.