Date & Time: Jun 20, 1940 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4960
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1687
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2104LT on June 19 on a bombing mission over Ludwigshafen. It attacked port facilities at Antwerp as an alternative. On return, while approaching RAF Honington, from a south-westerly direction, the airplane crashed into a tree at Ampton Park, some three miles from the airfield. At the time of the accident, RAF Honington was under air-raid alert.
Crew:
F/O H. V. Smith,
P/O R. H. Thomas,
Sgt Godfrey,
Sgt Roberts,
LAC Cowie.