Date & Time: Apr 2, 1940 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1368
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1532
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a low level bombing practice exercise, the aircraft was returning to RAF Driffield. At the end of the landing run, the pilot braked but due to the wet grass runway, the aircraft skidded and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It went through the boundary fence, crossed a road and came to rest in a field. All five occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Kenneth Neil Gray, pilot,
Sgt John Hamilton Hopper, pilot,
Sgt Frederick John Bass, observer,
AC1 Alfred William Henry Hart, wireless operator,
AC2 George Main, air gunner.