Date & Time: Dec 2, 1940 at 1615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4958
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1685
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth on an operation to Lorient. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured and five ground crew (rescuers) were killed when bombs stored in the cargo bay exploded.
Crew (78th Squadron):
P/O J. B. T. Loudon,
Sgt Charles Arhur Smith,
Sgt H. J. Panter,
Sgt J. Barker,
Sgt T. Brown.
Those killed on the ground were:
AC2 Frederick Percy Griffiths,
AC1 Walter Douglas Victor,
AC1 Alfred George Haslett,
LAC Alfred John Patterson,
LAC Robert Smith.
Probable cause:
The engine power was insufficient upo takeoff, causing the aircraft to stall.