Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6937
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2229
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2003LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, the pilot was forced to initiate a go around procedure for unknown reasons. During the second attempt to land, the bomber stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. One of the survivor died soon afterwards from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt John Alfred Reynolds, pilot, †
P/O Leslie Charles Ross Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt Alexander Anthony Jessup, observer, †
Sgt Albert Edward Barrett, wireless operator, †
Sgt E. C. Duce.
Crew:
Sgt E. C. Duce.