Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1941 at 2256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6474
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1986
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2254LT on an operation to Stettin. It crashed two minutes later one mile southwest of the airfield. All five crew members were rescued, among them one was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Campbell,
Sgt C. A. Guan,
P/O Baerlein,
Sgt W. Colloto.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Campbell,
Sgt C. A. Guan,
P/O Baerlein,
Sgt W. Colloto.