Date & Time: Sep 3, 1940 at 2210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1733
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercice out from RAF Dishforth. For unknown reasons, the airplane failed to become airborne and ran through the perimeter fence, losing its tail and coming to rest in a field bordering the Great North Road. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Tilston,
Sgt H. Gregson,
Sgt J. P. Wilson,
Sgt N. Atkin.