Date & Time: Mar 14, 1942 at 0040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9389
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2396
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1809LT on March 13 on an operation to Boulogne. While returning to base the following night, the pilot encountered difficulties. On the fifth attempt to land, the airplane overshot, impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. One of the survivors died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Cecil Frank Ferris, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Curragh Bell, copilot, †
Sgt Noel Thomas Gander, observer, †
Sgt John Ivor Evans Davies, wireless operator, †
Sgt Maurice Arthur Hentall, air gunner.