Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1941 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2080
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Croft. While in the circuit, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O B. O. Smith,
Sgt R. E. Whitehorn,
Sgt G. O. Dufort,
Sgt I. L. Kidd.
Crew:
P/O B. O. Smith,
Sgt R. E. Whitehorn,
Sgt G. O. Dufort,
Sgt I. L. Kidd.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.