Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1940 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1880
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1605LT on December 2 on an operation to Lorient, Brittany. While returning to base, the crew lost his orientation and decided to divert to RAF Cold Kirby, a dummy airfield that was not suitable for such an aircraft. After touchdown on a grassy runway, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (58th Squadron):
Sgt Ronald Albert Gosling, pilot,
P/O Jack Gordon Kerry, copilot,
Sgt Reginald Denis Kirby, observer,
Sgt Patrick William Kenealy Crisp, wireless operator,
Sgt John Grange Uff, air gunner.
Crew (58th Squadron):
Probable cause:
The crew lost his orientation.