Date & Time: May 5, 1941 at 0040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4336
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1969
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2130LT on May 4 on an operation to Brest. The following night, it crashed while attempting to land at RAF Church Fenton. All five crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/L S. P. Daniels,
P/O F. J. Joshua,
Sgt Hardie,
Sgt Kemp,
Sgt Mole.