Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6463
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1975
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe in the evening of March 1st on an operation to Cologne. The crew was ordered to divert to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. But on final approach to RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, the airplane collided with telegraph poles and crashed. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Bernard Flanders, wireless operator,
P/O J. G. Rogers, †
Sgt J. Edwards,
Sgt G. P. Jones,
Sgt Bradley.