Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4137
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1830
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1825LT on October 7 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Following a successful attack, the crew returned to his base but reported problems with the left engine. On final approach to RAF Bircham Newton, the airplane crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Arnold Hadley, pilot,
Sgt Charles Austin Wright, pilot,
P/O Richard Arthur Phillips, observer,
Sgt George Edgar Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt James Munro Ramsay.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.