Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4140
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1833
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1945LT on March 12 on an operation to Berlin. It returned from the Dutch coast on one engine and while trying to land at RAF Bircham Newton, it overshot the airfield and crashed in a wooded area. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Frederick George Malim, pilot,
P/O Eaton Geoffrey Cubitt,
Sgt J. E. Madgett,
Sgt N. W. Davies,
Sgt R. D. Davidson.