Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6869
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2210
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1921LT on September 2 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew was recalled an instructed to divert to RAF Acklington. On approach in poor weather conditions, the pilot descended too low when the airplane impacted trees and crashed one mile short of runway. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Andrew Allison Law, pilot, †
F/Sgt Wallace Howard Trewin, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Oliver Steggall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Lawrence Ward, observer, †
P/O Edward Dmitri Comber-Higgs.