Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6932
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2224
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a test flight out from RAF Leeming, the crew encountered poor visibility, got lost and diverted to RAF Acklington. Ready to return to base, the airplane took off but flew into high tension cables, crashed and burst into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Richard Scott Austin, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Stuart, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Williams Bryant, wireless operator, †
Sgt R. Whitlock, wireless operator.