Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5111
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1819
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1628LT on December 27 on an operation to Bordeaux. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Abingdon when the bomber crashed on a building that was used for instructional purposes. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/L C. L. Gomm,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Nickson,
Sgt Jones,
Sgt Flanders.