Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1988
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on training exercise on behalf of the 10 OTU, the airplane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in Quinton. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Donald Urquhart Lowson, pilot,
P/O Neil McCarthy, pilot,
Sgt George Ellis Buckingham, observer,
Sgt Simon Fullard Drummond, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Farbrother, wireless operator,
P/O James Graney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.