Date & Time: Apr 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tangmere
MSN:
2292
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford to drop leaflets over the region of Saint-Etienne, France. On returning to their briefed landing
airfield at RAF Tangmere, the crew encountered a very thick mist and were ordered to divert to RAF Boscombe Down. While doing so the Whitley, flying too low, crashed and caught fire on the experimental range at Porton Down. Four crew members were killed and the air gunner was injured.
Crew:
P/O Ivan Anderson Miller, pilot, †
Sgt Raymond Fred Shaddick, pilot, †
F/Sgt Walter John Edward Lines, observer, †
Sgt Sydney William Francis Leigh, wireless operator, †
Sgt K. Hubbard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.