Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1941 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1816
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1932LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, a radio communication was recorded at 0524LT. Six minutes later, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in the Waddenzee off Pilsum. All five crew members were injured, among them three were later killed when the He.115 that was transferring them crashed upon landing at Borkum.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Smith, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Vere Huston, observer,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Matthews, wireless operator,
Sgt V. W. Bruce,
Sgt A. Mather.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Smith, pilot,
Sgt V. W. Bruce,
Sgt A. Mather.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.