Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2215
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1737LT on an operation to Frankfurt. For unknown reasons, it crashed near Pihen-lès-Guînes. A crew was killed, three became PoW and a fifth evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Clarence Edmund Wheeler, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Perrin Magwood,
Sgt Douglas George Pinney,
Sgt George Millane Porrett,
Sgt H. R. Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt James Perrin Magwood,
Sgt Douglas George Pinney,
Sgt George Millane Porrett,
Sgt H. R. Wilson.