Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1708
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2010LT on August 16 to bomb an oil plant located in Böhlen. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Peine. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Stanley Scott, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Allen Beale, pilot,
Sgt Peter Duncan Salmon, radio operator,
Sgt Roy Desmond Edward Clarke, observer,
Sgt Harry Haggett, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.