Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1941 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2028
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2044LT on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Papenburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Victor Salway, pilot,
Sgt Victor John Stickland, pilot,
Sgt Norman Frederick Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerard Llynch, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Albert Morant, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.