Date & Time: May 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
N1467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1607
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Abingdon. While passing over the city of Oxford, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It first hi the western bank of the River Cherwell the slid up Linton Road and eventually crashed on a cottage. All three crew members were killed as well as one people on the ground.
Crew:
P/O Charles Nairn Small, pilot,
P/O William Alexander Munro Halley, observer,
Sgt John Alfred Mochan, wireless operator.
The person who wer killed on the ground was Frances Emma Hitchox.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.