Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2004
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2232LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 50 km off Ostend. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Harry Bailey,
Sgt Herbert Thomas Ivory,
P/O Dennys Savage Walton Lake,
Sgt Robert Campbell Rae.
crew:
Sgt Harry Bailey,
Sgt Herbert Thomas Ivory,
Sgt Robert Campbell Rae.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.