Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2159
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2230LT on July 7 on an operation to Osnabrück. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Orvelte. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Flt Lt Charles Robert McLeod Petley, †
Sgt Gerald Lightley, †
Sgt Kenrick William Marshall Christopher, †
Sgt R. L. Luce,
Sgt Josiah Herbert Wilson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.