Date & Time: Sep 6, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1990
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1949LT on an operation to Hüls. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on an artillery practice range operated by the Wehrmacht near Oldebroek. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Forbes Laurie-Dickson, pilot,
Sgt Aubrey Poupard, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Hector Wilson, observer,
Sgt Pine Tenga Takarangi, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert John Garrod, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.