Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
T4152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1845
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1756LT on October 21 to bomb an aircraft components factory based in the region of Stuttgart. While approaching from the north, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Öhrigen, about 50 km northeast of Stuttgart. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Allan Smith Phillips, pilot,
Sgt David Bruce Gordon, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Lofthouse, observer,
Sgt Christopher Parker Mapplethorpe, wireless operator,
Sgt Ian George Wills, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.