Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z6728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
MSN:
2116
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Belgium. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O George Edward Albert Baxter,
W/Cdr Jack Elkan David Benham,
F/Sgt Albutt Brittain,
F/Sgt David Gold,
F/Sgt Emrys Evan Jones,
Sgt Francis William Smith,
P/O Dennis Owens Weeks, air gunner.