Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P5112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1820
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1745LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Derek John Dunn,
P/O Norman Wylam-Walker,
Sgt Thomas Gray,
Sgt Albert Edward Creswell,
Sgt Frank Eddowes.
Crew:
P/O Derek John Dunn,
P/O Norman Wylam-Walker,
Sgt Thomas Gray,
Sgt Albert Edward Creswell,
Sgt Frank Eddowes.