Date & Time: Nov 21, 1940 at 0634 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1780
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Topcliffe at 0212LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances at 0634LT in the North Sea, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
F/O Anthony Marmaduke Langdale Selby,
W/C Samuel Robert Groom,
Sgt Leslie Hogarth,
Sgt Thomas Douglas Elliott,
F/O Edward Denys Stevens.