Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1714
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse on an operation to Antwerp. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea while approaching the Belgian coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Morrison Douglas, pilot,
Sgt John Baugley,
P/O Ronald Percy Brayne,
Sgt Dennis Victor Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt John Alan Raper.