Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
MSN:
2319
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1808LT on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Derrick Ash,
Sgt Peter Windermere Bland,
P/O Dennis Richard Hockaday,
Sgt Alexander MacLeod,
Sgt Hugh Davison McColl.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Derrick Ash,
Sgt Peter Windermere Bland,
P/O Dennis Richard Hockaday,
Sgt Alexander MacLeod,
Sgt Hugh Davison McColl.