Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2376
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur James Pratley, pilot,
F/Sgt William Arthur Murphy,
P/O Derrick Bourchier Bailey,
F/Sgt James Eugene Gilfoy,
Sgt Edgar Cecil Reynolds.