Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2019
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1655LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Denis Hammersley,
Sgt Donald Stephen Kay,
P/O Harold Knight,
F/Sgt Rene Leonidas Joseph Lizotte,
Sgt Geoffrey Seaby Hayden Mott.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Stephen Kay,
P/O Harold Knight,