Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2018
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1651LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Edward Dmitri Comber-Higgs,
Sgt George Clarence Davies,
Sgt Thomas Harold Marlow,
P/O Esmond Mark David Romilly,
Sgt Alan Whewell.