Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1941 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
2300
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1648LT on an operation to Emden. Last heard at 1900LT while outbound. Presumed lost in the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt George Stuart Illingworth,
P/O John Samuel Knowles,
P/O Max Kiri Nelson,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Wales,
Sgt William Webster.
Crew:
P/O John Samuel Knowles,
P/O Max Kiri Nelson,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Wales,
Sgt William Webster.