Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 0742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6972
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2254
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2242LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. The following morning, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Carleton Thompson Lane,
Sgt Douglas Rowley-Blake,
Sgt Arnold Scott,
Sgt Harold Frederick Stentiford,
P/O Kenneth Monckton Tuckfield.
Crew:
P/O Carleton Thompson Lane,
Sgt Douglas Rowley-Blake,
Sgt Arnold Scott,