Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2178
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1946LT on a Rover patrol of the Ruhr area and with Essen as its objective. It failed to return to base, was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Eric Graham Mounsey, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Claude Carr,
Sgt Alexander Greig Kinnear,
F/Sgt Frederick Maxwell Legere,
P/O Kenneth Beverly McGoun.