Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1941 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
2325
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1738LT on October 31 on an operation to Hamburg. Past midnight, the crew asked for help when the airplane crashed somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt William Bourke,
F/Sgt Albert Thomas Bradly,
Sgt Samuel Burgess,
Sgt Charles Allen Guan,
Sgt Geoffrey Oliver Williams.
Crew:
Sgt William Bourke,
F/Sgt Albert Thomas Bradly,
Sgt Samuel Burgess,
Sgt Charles Allen Guan,
Sgt Geoffrey Oliver Williams.