Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2045
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2034LT on September 6 on an operation to Hüls. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 60 miles northeast of RAF Bircham Newton. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Rhodes Croucher,
F/Sgt John Glover,
F/Sgt Alan Leonard Halsey,
Sgt Henry Leslie Benjamin Morphett,
Sgt John Richard Tugman.
Crew:
P/O John Rhodes Croucher,
F/Sgt John Glover,
F/Sgt Alan Leonard Halsey,
Sgt John Richard Tugman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.