Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1903
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2146LT on November 13 on an operation to Merseburg. A last w/t contact was established at 0155LT then the bomber disappeared without trace.
Crew (10th Squadron):
W/C Kenneth Francis Ferguson,
Sgt Charles Stanley Rogers,
Sgt Walter Fraser,
Sgt Alexander Watson,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Weston.