Date & Time: May 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1973
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2129LT on an operation to Hamburg. In the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Grant Garn, pilot,
P/O John Angus Basham,
Sgt James Finlay Hughes,
Sgt Cyril Hutchinson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Benjamin Seden.