Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
N1525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
1653
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1901LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. The following night, the crew reported a successful mission and was returning to base when the airplane was lost without trace. It is possible that it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James William Quincey,
P/O Mervyn James David,
Sgt Raymond Clark,
Sgt Roy Bradbury,
Sgt Joseph Gerald Earley.