Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1621
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1914LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Corbett Beddow,
Sgt Edward Sinclair Cameron Halsall,
Sgt Eric Hughes,
Sgt George Henry Carter,
Sgt Kenneth John Cooper.