Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
1893
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1832LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Henry Beaucourt Skyrme,
Sgt John Eustache Rowlett,
Sgt George Charles Sandland,
Sgt Eric Downing Polkinghorne,
Sgt Leonard Peter Brookman.