Date & Time: Jan 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1772
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1705LT on an operation to Bremen. It was lost without trace and maybe crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Denis Wright,
P/O Richard William Trehern,
Sgt Charles Grindlay Sinclair,
Sgt John Desmond Lamb Kelly,
Sgt Charles Thomas Swaffield.