Date & Time: Apr 30, 1940 at 2355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1605
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2045LT to bomb Stavanger. While overflying the North Sea at night, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace was ever found.
Crew (58th Squadron):
Sgt Cecil Robert Heayes,
Sgt Leonard Frank Tomlinson,
Sgt Harvey Alderson Peel,
Cpl Patrick Harold Devereux Ditmas,
AC1 David Robertson.