Date & Time: Oct 25, 1939 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1522
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Driffield at 1850LT on 24 October and headed for the ports of Hamburg and Wilhelmshaven. At 2315LT, a w/t signal was intercepted, indicating a position 60 miles off the East coast of UK. SAR operation did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Philip Edwin William Walker, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Austin Bigger, pilot,
Sgt George Jonathan Burrell, observer,
AC1 Alexander Bernard Bogle MacDonald, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 James Alfred Topham, wireless operator and air gunner.